Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the condition of having soft cervix mean?

I am currently 31 weeks pregnant with my 4th child, I had a internal check with Dr last week and he said that my cervix is soften what does that mean?? and if I give labour at 37 and 38 weeks for my other 3 kids could my 4th one be the same?? Plus I am getting so much pelvic pressure
Thu, 1 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

When any pregnant woman reaches near labor, then cervix begins to become thin, shorten and short also called effacement, to facilitate the delivery of baby thru cervix. Usually, it may be 1-2 weeks before start of labor. Hence, in my opinion, you should consult your doctor in this regard particularly, any likelihood of premature delivery.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cervix


What does the condition of having soft cervix mean?

Hi, When any pregnant woman reaches near labor, then cervix begins to become thin, shorten and short also called effacement, to facilitate the delivery of baby thru cervix. Usually, it may be 1-2 weeks before start of labor. Hence, in my opinion, you should consult your doctor in this regard particularly, any likelihood of premature delivery. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician