Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does FNA of thyroid nodule indicate?

FNA thyroid nodule states: lymphcytic throiditis. left lobe is quite cellular with area of micorfollicles. Differential diagnosis includes hyperplastic nodule in the setting of Hashimoto's (favored) as well as Hurthle cell neoplasma. What does it mean? Should I be considering surgery?
Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
hi, here you have more chance of hashimotoes thyroiditis. however posibilities of hurthel cell neoplasm is also there. for hashimotoes surgery is not indicated. managment is totaly medical treament. for Hurthel cell neoplasm management is differernt, its management is thyroidectomy. so you should go for further investigation. and if it comes hashimotoes then surgery is not needed. and if it is hurthal cell neoplasm then go for surgery. you can go for repeat USG guided fnac and correlate with radiology and hormonal analysis then go for treatment accordingly.
thanks for using health care magic.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid disease


What does FNA of thyroid nodule indicate?

hi, here you have more chance of hashimotoes thyroiditis. however posibilities of hurthel cell neoplasm is also there. for hashimotoes surgery is not indicated. managment is totaly medical treament. for Hurthel cell neoplasm management is differernt, its management is thyroidectomy. so you should go for further investigation. and if it comes hashimotoes then surgery is not needed. and if it is hurthal cell neoplasm then go for surgery. you can go for repeat USG guided fnac and correlate with radiology and hormonal analysis then go for treatment accordingly. thanks for using health care magic.