Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    What could be the cause of bloating,frequent urination and odorless brown discharge after sex in a person with irregular periods post miscarriage ?

What could it possibly be, I would be happy either way I m 39 had miscarriage , periods through the three months so I didn t know. Now my husband and I had sex and the next day I think I had a period, I am very irregular and didn t expect or feel like I was going to have my period. Now 2 week or 2 and half weeks later I have lower abdominal pain , frequent urination , Bloating or swelling and oderless brown dicaharge for the last two days. I am not on the pill and we don t use protection. I am 5 3 and 115 pounds. I have been under stress could it be stress hormones or even pregnancy?
Wed, 1 Feb 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hey Anonymous, you need to answer few questions before drawing any diagnosis.
- In a scale of 1 to 10, 1 being least and 10 being worst how sevior is your pain.
- Do you feel burning sensation while urinating.
- when you touch your lower abdomen do you feel tender(painfull)
-where exactly is your pain is it lower central, lower right or lower left side

Answer me these q'ns and i can advise you.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Brandy's  Response
pain is lower central like a bad period but its not, is is a tender 4-5, and no buring while urinating at all. the pain in my abdomen hurts 6-7. thank you
General & Family Physician Dr. Anupama Rangaswamy's  Response
hey, So assuming that you do not have fever all your symptoms tells me that you may be having ENDOMETRIOSIS or a simple pre menstrual symptoms.
If incase you have fever than you may have infection of your bladder or Pelvic inflammatory disease.
My suggestion to you is consult your Gynecologist.
Lemme know if you have further concerns.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi. I had miscarriage for 2 times, and I have missed my periods since 40 days after my miscarriage. Doctor advised me to take folic acid tablets...

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have Cortisol of 5.7 (normal range 6.2-13). ACTH is normal. I have been suffering for nearly two years of diziness, extreme fatigue, low bp,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
