Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes vomiting and fever?

my infant vomited non stop for almost 2 min it just kept coming out in the vomit there was a lot of flem. he hasnt had a could or runny nose or cough for 2 months yesterday he had 103.2 fever but the doctor said that because my son was still actively moving playing and eating that i didnt have to bring him in i have been giving him tylenol since yesterday so that must be supresing the fever. and now he vomited. i dont know what to do please help
Mon, 19 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

This is probably a viral illness. If he is otherwise active and playful, we need not worry. Just continue Tylenol for 2-3 days. Give Ondansetron for vomiting if needed. If he is not getting better by 48-72 hours, or if he becomes lethargic and not feeding, kindly take him to your pediatrician. Otherwise no worries.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Antipyretic


What causes vomiting and fever?

Hi, This is probably a viral illness. If he is otherwise active and playful, we need not worry. Just continue Tylenol for 2-3 days. Give Ondansetron for vomiting if needed. If he is not getting better by 48-72 hours, or if he becomes lethargic and not feeding, kindly take him to your pediatrician. Otherwise no worries. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician