Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should I be concerned about persistent headaches and fever?

I’ve run a low grade fever with morning headaches centered in my forehead for 5 days. This follows a Reclast IV last Friday with extreme aches, fever and vomiting side effects. What are likely causes of persistent headaches and fever. Taking aspirin. Should I be concerned?
Wed, 6 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

Reclast administration can be followed by a flu-like syndrome, with fatigue, diffuse aching and low-grade fever. So given the relation in time, the symptoms should be related to that.

In that case, it should be transitory, but if symptoms persist for over a week should see your doctor for the possibility of an infection.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Olsi Taka, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello , I have developed a fever around yesterday , it is now up to 100 , and possibly higher (no thermomitar) my ribs are sore to touch , as well as left side of back. I have a sevre headache on the left side of head , and down to my ear. I have a slight sore throat when swollowing . It is not much of a concern at the moment , unless my headache persists , which is very painful.

doctor1 MD

My daughter has had a fever ranging from 99.5-103 for the last 10 days. She had general blood work done which showed minor inflammation. But nothing that was of major concern. What should I do next. She now has a fever of 102.3 and has a headache.

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 6 year old. Woke up complaining of a headache and sensitivity to sound. He also has a temp of 102 and well as very lethargic. He tends to be super active even during time of high fever. He is not responding to Tylenol or ibu is been about. 12 hours should I be concerned or continue to let him sleep it off?