Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes stabbing pain with negative pregnancy test?

hi I have cramping pain in both side for a few week. This becomes a sharp stabbing pain when moving about. I m am 4 days late but had negative pegnancy tests. I m very tired but can t sleep. is this anything I should be worried about?. I m also producing a lot of urine that looks like strong apple juice even after drinking lots of water. Thanks.
Tue, 29 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,

Your symptoms can be a variety of diagnoses including Gynecological and non Gynecological causes. These include more specifically and most commonly an ovarian pathology such as cysts, a bladder infection, or a Gastro-intestinal (for example constipation or gastritis) problem. I would recommend obtaining a pelvic exam, urine analysis and culture, pelvic ultrasound and an abdominal exam to further evaluate your symptoms.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Amy Gueye,
OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Sensory system


What causes stabbing pain with negative pregnancy test?

Hello, Your symptoms can be a variety of diagnoses including Gynecological and non Gynecological causes. These include more specifically and most commonly an ovarian pathology such as cysts, a bladder infection, or a Gastro-intestinal (for example constipation or gastritis) problem. I would recommend obtaining a pelvic exam, urine analysis and culture, pelvic ultrasound and an abdominal exam to further evaluate your symptoms. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Amy Gueye, OBGYN