Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes diarrhea,nausea and fever?

Yeah, my mother and I have been having extrememly watery diarrhea, all over body aches, extreme nausea (neither of us could stand for more than a few seconds at a time) and a fever. Our family doctor cannot even tell us what we both have. My mother seems to think it's the stomach bug. I just need to be reassured.
Mon, 26 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Many causes for diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting. Most common causes are food poisoning or acute gastroenteritis etcetera. Nothing to worry about it, it will take a few days to recover. Drink plenty of ORS liquids, use tablet Oflox ornidazole twice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved, please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Stomach cancer


What causes diarrhea,nausea and fever?

Hello, Many causes for diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting. Most common causes are food poisoning or acute gastroenteritis etcetera. Nothing to worry about it, it will take a few days to recover. Drink plenty of ORS liquids, use tablet Oflox ornidazole twice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved, please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu