Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Sep 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: 9 Month ordeal. It all started with yellowish brownish stools, they used to change even to green etc. Anyways nine months have passed since I checked my self into a hospital twice.
I had the following procedures.

January 2017: Ultrasound all clear except (fatty liver)
Stools continue to be light color yellow or mid brown, I have weeks when stools are darker brown, and they go back to light brown or yellowish.

February: Lost lots of weight from 170 to 148 about 12 pounds. Was worried about stomach cancer, pancreatic cancer, colon cancer.

End of February had an endoscopy performed, and gastroscopy, they found H.pylori bacteria treat with triple therapy antibiotics which were end of march. Also diagnosed with chronic gastritis with active h.pylori . Had breath test to confirm that bacteria is gone.

Started feeling good gained some weight back in June-July stools were abit normal sometimes had a yellow light brown stool.

August worst month ever had pain again checked myself into the ER again, had an ultrasound again all normal. Fatty liver has now resolved. I am freaking out this month and now my weight is 156lbs i am up from my lowest of 148 in February. I have severe anxiety can't sleep sometimes hard to eat, not sure if this is due to stress. I keep thinking I have pancreatic cancer.

I do not have stomach pain, just a vague itch in mid abdomimal area, there is no back pain and i dont have any jaundice, my bilburin is fine all my liver enzymes are fine. The only test that was abnormal on the blood was a low amylase and lipase which hospital limits are 14-28 amylase and lipase 11-20 mine came in at like 13 and 10. I point lower then the lab average and i am scared really bad that i have something sinister i am trying to push my doctors for a CT, scan although these past 9 months it seems like my symptoms are getting better less back pain less burning stomach but i still beleive i am really sick and need help?

Logically if i had pancreatic cancer shouldn't the condition be going down hill instead of getting better?

also shouldn't my urine be dark if my stools are lighter?

I am not very itchy, also but i am very depressed due to this. I will push my doctor for a CT scan to take away my fears..

As a doctor what are your thoughts? (I also attached a document that contains pictures of my stool and how light they are for doctor's investigation) - it might be disgusting so open with caution. (Thanks!)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You do not have any cancer of the pancreas!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I have reviewed your information fully and the attached images.

1. Cancer of the pancreas will provide a continued and sustained weight loss. There is no means by which you would be able to have up and down weight fluctuations and symptoms of abdominal pain. Categorically, this is not cancer of the pancreas or any other abdominal cancer.

2. Your anxiety is taking a great toll on you. You truly have to get this addressed. This me, this is the most pressing emergency. Your symptoms are more out of fear than an ongoing disease condition.

3. I will not encourage any further testing. You are making matters worst and these tests will not be of any added value. You should believe when your doctors say nothing is wrong and so because I have not seen any consistent symptom that suggests otherwise.

I hope this helps and calms your fears. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if you need more details or guidance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Dr. Ivo Ditah. Thank you for your detailed answer. I am going to schedule a meeting a psychologist my friend recommended this type of meeting.

My symptoms are actually getting better.

1. Shoulder pain right side is gone.
2. Stomach burning is to a lesser extent, very very mild

The only thing that concerned me is the amylase and lipase reading 1 points below lab average in the hospital when it was done (the MD there did not even acknowledge this reading)

I work in a medical device company and I make the devices that actually do the scanning and I read too many studies, although I am not a Gastro Specialist like yourself, with such an impressive track record! Thank you for your reassurance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Keep me updated!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It will be very helpful to see a psychiatrist. This will be very helpful

As you work in a medical device company, you know the numbers can vary slightly. They only make a huge difference when put alongside your symptoms. They do not add up and raise no worries.

I wish you well. Keep me updated!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stomach cancer

doctor1 MD

I(male) had oral sex performed on me by a stranger (male)and now I have stomach pain and a little burning when I urinate. It might just be...

doctor1 MD

My son is constantly complaining about a stomach ache. It can be morning, noon or night. I haven t found a common thread during these times like...

doctor1 MD

I think I m going through peri-menopause and want to check symptoms. I have psoriasis so I thought the little red bumps on my skin were due to...

doctor1 MD

I m scared I have liver cancer or failure at the great age of 17. None of the pain is serious. I have this little dull pain in my abdomen below the...

doctor1 MD

I suffered from GERD and also have a Hiatel hernia ...doctors placed me on nexium and I've taken it for probably 15 yrs. When I ask doctors about...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have been having a lot of discomfort in my stomach area for a few months now so i went and had an endoscopy done. The doctor called me...