Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes a rush of warm feeling in the toes while urinating?

Hello, I'm an 80 year old man but this has been going on as long as I can remember. Sometimes, but not always, when I'm standing at the toilet waiting to urinate, as soon as the urine starts to flow, or a split second before, I feel a rush of warmth in my toes, both feet. I've looked for this on the web and a few people report it but apparently most men don't have this experience and don't know about it. I had surgery for hernia / hydrocele / undescended testicle when I was about 14 in case that has anything to do with it.
Wed, 25 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Antibiotics usually are the first line of treatment for urinary tract infections. Which drugs are prescribed and for how long depend on your health condition and the type of bacteria found in your urine?
Simple infection- Drugs commonly recommended for simple UTIs include:

-Trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (Bactrim, Septra, others)
-Fosfomycin (Monurol)
- Nitrofurantoin (Macrodantin, Macrobid)
- Cephalexin (Keflex)
- Ceftriaxone
- The group of antibiotic medicines known as fluoroquinolones — such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), levofloxacin (Levaquin) and others — isn't commonly recommended for simple UTIs, as the risks of these medicines generally outweigh the benefits for treating uncomplicated UTIs. In some cases, such as a complicated UTI or kidney infection, your doctor might prescribe a fluoroquinolone medicine if no other treatment options exist.

Often, symptoms clear up within a few days of treatment. But you may need to continue antibiotics for a week or more. Take the entire course of antibiotics as prescribed.

For an uncomplicated UTI that occurs when you're otherwise healthy, your doctor may recommend a shorter course of treatment, such as taking an antibiotic for one to three days. But whether this short course of treatment is enough to treat your infection depends on your particular symptoms and medical history.

Your doctor may also prescribe a pain medication (analgesic) that numbs your bladder and urethra to relieve burning while urinating, but the pain usually is relieved soon after starting an antibiotic.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Abhishek Kumar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

At L5-S1, I have a 6 mm left lateral disc protrusion that abuts the exiting nerve. I have a history of sciatica. However, I developed a new symptom. While sitting and typing on my computer, I noticed that my 5th toe on the right foot feels numb to the touch...Could this be a result of the L5-S1 disc protrusion or early signs of diabetes?

doctor1 MD

Greetings Doctor, I started to have right big toe pain during waling when i have to lift off the foot , started around Feb, and i figured out it was because of my intense walking on formal ill fitting shoes when i had to walk from/to office/Bus Stop In March 2014 : I consulted a podiatrist, i was given tablets for pain relief. ESR and Uric acid test results were normal ( taken during night shift) I was told to use flat insoles..pain persisted, and insoles became more flattened March to May ( 2 sessions) I consulted a physiotherapist who told it was flat feet, and told to use Session 1: Nike Training shoes, and then perform luke warm water dip with rock salt in it , and then Session 2: Use ice rubbing, pain persisted July : consulted another physio who told it was first pain at MPT and is currently doing Ultrasound, IRR and Tense (using electrodes for nerve stimulation), After the treatment i do not feel pain when i walk( but i cannot still bend bigtoe), but after sometime or when i get up in the morning , pain persists ESR and Uric acid test results were normal.( taken during day shift) I was told to use Insoles with medial Arch(yet to take) and a bunion splint( which was not available in the leading store). I could not properly bend my right big toe at all and it is depressing ! Please advise , Thank you in advance !

doctor1 MD

My feet/toes get so cold when I sit at night. The toes actually hurt and it takes a lot for me to get them warm. Even now when the weather is getting warmer my toes still get so cold. Then when they do get warm it almost feels like a rush of blood going into my feet and then they will get real warm. Could this be a circulation issue?

Recent questions on  Hydrocele

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was diagnosed with a hydrocele some time ago, but it never really bothered me (or very infrequently) so i never got it fixed. The past couple of days I have felt pain similar to the feeling of the hydrocele, but it is now constant. I am going to get the hydrocele operated on, I was just wondering if this could have turned into something more serious?

doctor1 MD

My son had yellow and watery poop for the past 3-4 days. What should I do? I went to the doctors which was friday cause at that time he was throwing up but now that s over and he s pooping watery that comes out of his diaper. Hes is 2 years old. And actuallyhad hydrocele procedure done last Friday, so if that has anything to do with it maybe?

doctor1 MD

i just operated reducible hernia after reocurred in last 4 years now there is a swelling of omentum mass near scrotum of lemon size. what it indicates how it can be reduced it is not hydrocele does it is a failure of surgery or due to weak musles. hot packs will reduce it on time pls reply

doctor1 MD

hello sir, i have a hydrocele surgery 40 days before.But still now there is swelling in that scrotum. is it curable ,aur how much time it will take to recover.also i am feeling mild pain, so the doctor advised to take lytix-D for the pain. can i start my daily exercise.plz help me.

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had hydrocele surgery the day before thanksgiving. I had 3 sacs of water according to my dr. This is day 14 and my ball sac is still swollen on the left side which is where the hydrocele was and the horizontal 4 stitch cut is leaking slowly but...