Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can be done for gas, indigestion and loose stools ?

Myself and my wife are diabetic, I am obese, My doctor found that I had gained weight from last time he had seen me[ 6 months]. He got the thyroid tests done the results were for me: T3 - 1.3, T4 - 8.02 and TSH - 0.87 and for my wife it was T3 - 1.45, T 4 - 10.97 and TSH - 4.06. He has prescribed us Thyrox 50 mg for me and 25mg for my wife to be taken early morning before tea. Both of us are taking tablets for Diabetes[ I am taking Janumet 1000/50 half , volix 0.2 in the morning and Citapin xt 500 in the night & my wife takes Gluformet 1 gms in morning and half tablet in the night] and blood pressure[ I take telma 80H and my wife takes telma 40 H in the morning]. In addition he has suggested me to take Tegrital CR 200 mg half tablet in the night for the nerves . we find that the Thyroid results when compared with the normal ranges are with in suggested ranges. These tablets have created too much of gas, indigestion & loose/frequent stools. I am taking rantac 150 in the night before food and my wife is taking Rabiloc 20 in the morning before food. Can you please advice what is to be done?
Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum,
I really can not understand why the thyroxine was prescribed to you both even when the TSH levels of both of you are normal. You can try taking proton pump inhibitors instead of rantac 150mg and it is better to consult some good physician/ a diabetologist.
Take care

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been for about 2 days, having weird twinges in my left upper chest, only intermittently. I have been nauseous almost every time I eat. I have also been experiencing a tremendous amount of gastrointestinal upset. I have had quite a bit of indigestion and gas, along with bowel movements that have been either loose or extremely constipated. I am overweight and take meds for my BP. I am otherwise healthy. I had a cardiac work up about 5 years ago, which was all negative. My cholesterol & triglyceride levels are not horrible, just slightly over normal. I have had ovarian cysts in the past as well. Any clue as to what you think I may be experiencing?

doctor1 MD

HI DR. I am suffering from severe gas formation in the stomach an hour after having my meals & also the gas get blocked in the stomach, but on releasing gas some liquid or watery substances is found to be as well, i also suffer from indigestion and on continues failure of release of gas leads headache and further vomiting this state make it very difficult at work place the headache and embracing to release gas. my email id is YYYY@YYYY Thank you Dr.

doctor1 MD

I have loose stools from last 4 years the loose stools are not diarrhea or loose motion but I see very tiny amount of undigested food in it after having BM I don t feel complete evacuation and have to go again but this time stools become bulkier but narrow not extremely narrow but narrow and pass lot of gas and I feel itch over my stomach and weakness after BM. And all day when I eat anything my left side of stomach sends pulse waves like which is kind of uncomfortable..

Recent questions on  Hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

I noticed that have yellowish parts in my hands and i ve been losing weight very quickly, I ve also been getting slight lightheadedness at different times of the day, My appetite has also increased, I get hungry a lot. I ve recently been diagnosed with Hashimoto Thyroiditis which is puzzling to me because from what I know, underactive thyroid symptoms point to weight gain not extreme weiht loss. Can you help? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with VVS but (fortunately) I do not faint. I get all the symptoms...is this really VVS or something else? I was diagnosed a little over a year ago at just aged 50 along with Hypothyroidism. My 1st episode occurred whilst at the dentist but other episodes have been whilst working, sitting, standing...asleep

doctor1 MD

I am a 43 y/o female. Back in Aug i was on the nuvaring and was placed in the hospital with a DVT in my lower left leg. While in the hospital, they placed me on synthroid .25mcg. With no signs of hypothyroidism. I instantly gained 35 lbs and now have all the symptoms of hypothryroidism. My levels have been checked several times since being released from the hospital. All results have come back fine. I have tried to lose weight by changing my caloric intake to 1200 and walking 1 1/2 miles on treadmil (3.0 mph) 6 days a week and nothing is happening. 2 years prior to all this mess I lost 30 lbs by 1500 caloric intake and 5 miles 3 days per week. Something isn t adding up. Why are the results fine but now i m having the symptoms and can t lose weight?

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr, I am taking medication for hypothyroidism after RAI treatment 20 years ago. I have little thyroid tissue left now. All was under control T4 in high range TSH of .7 low range. I was involved in a motor vehicle accident 4 months ago and I had a TSH test done the following week. It came back at 4.9 it has never been at this level before all previous tests have been very low. What has happened to my pituitary gland is it in shock. I am still taking my normal dose of thyroxine. It was a very nasty rear end shunt and our car was written off. The other vehicle hit us at a speed of about 80klms per hour and we were stopped at the time. My head did not hit the dash but I was throw forward some way and hit the back of my head very hard on the head rest. It has been 4 months and my TSH is now at 3.6 T4 at 16.5 after reducing my dose slightly over the last 6 weeks. Dr says to go back onto my pervious dose to see what happens before he considers sending me of to the endochrinologist agian. Do I need to see him Now? I had whiplash and mild concussion. I hope you can shed some light on my problem Many thanks Shona

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

what could cause chills all the time with no fever

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an ayurvedic specialist and took up prescribed medicines. The diagnosis was impurities in blood and the...