Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the treatments for microscopic colitis?

I have a pain on the right. It's above where the appendix would be (it's gone) and back a bit. From the pictures it looks like it may be a node. I have microscopic colitis. I am just getting over an UTI. In fact, I'm not quite sure it's gone.

Patricia
Fri, 28 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Pain at the site described by you appears to be due to UTI (involving the kidneys). So, take treatment for UTI for at least 10 days. Thereafter, get a urine examination done to see if the infection is cleared or not. Pain will disappear once UTI is completely cured. It is not due to colitis.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me and will prescribe the advised drugs in appropriate doses.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” (5-star rating) to my answer, to ENCOURAGE ALL doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Take care

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Colitis


What are the treatments for microscopic colitis?

Hi there, Thanks for your query. Pain at the site described by you appears to be due to UTI (involving the kidneys). So, take treatment for UTI for at least 10 days. Thereafter, get a urine examination done to see if the infection is cleared or not. Pain will disappear once UTI is completely cured. It is not due to colitis. Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me and will prescribe the advised drugs in appropriate doses. If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” (5-star rating) to my answer, to ENCOURAGE ALL doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries. Take care Dr. Rakesh Karanwal