Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Are The Side Effects Of Changing The Medication?

I am cuurently and permanently on warfarin, and in one week s time I am to undergo surgery to have tor tendons repaired in my right shoulder. I have been directed to change temperarily from warfarin to glexane for six days prior to my surgery. I have been on warfarin for three years since a mechanical aortic valve was implanted during open heart surgery.What side effects should I expect? Thankyou
Fri, 11 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Clexane is a medicinal product used to prevent the formation of coagules like Warfarin, therefore the adverse effects are hematomas, tend to bleed, hematoma in the site of injections. In adequate dose should not have major problems, there are adverse effects seen in blood test only, but in addition to that it is a pretty safe medicinal product.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Jose Mero Santana, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiac surgery


Loading Online Doctors....
What Are The Side Effects Of Changing The Medication?

Hello, Clexane is a medicinal product used to prevent the formation of coagules like Warfarin, therefore the adverse effects are hematomas, tend to bleed, hematoma in the site of injections. In adequate dose should not have major problems, there are adverse effects seen in blood test only, but in addition to that it is a pretty safe medicinal product. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jose Mero Santana, General & Family Physician