Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What do these lab reports indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2017
Mar 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1360 Questions
Question
My aunt (61 female) has recently been diagnosed with AORTIC VALVE STENOSIS and has been advised to undergo corrective surgery outside our state (J&K) and preferably in XXXXXXX
Need to know about the prognosis and the treatment options.
Also if you could help us with an approx idea of how much would it cost to conduct this surgery.

She is currently taking estilopram 10 MG, wysolone 7.5 MG, and tazloc 20
Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Valvular Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details and reports provided by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that your aunt needs Aortic valve replacement which is a major cardiac surgery.

Prognosis is good and patient get relief from symptoms provided she will continue to take medicines regularly as prescribed after surgery. As it's a major procedure so obviously sone risk will be there.

Surgery is the only option in symptomatic patients.

The approximate cost of the surgery will be around 5 lac. It will vary from hospital to hospital.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do these lab reports indicate? 1 hour later
Doctor please help with some more answers

Is it an open heart surgery? and does it involve repair or replacement of the valve?
What are the approx post operative days spent in hosp and to get normal?
Will she be able to travel by air soon after the surgery?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
1. Yes its an open heart surgery

2. If everything goes fine then she will be discharged approx 7 days after surgery. To recover completely it depends on lot of factors and is variable.

3. Its not advisable to travel by air for approx a month after surgery.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor