Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Lack Of Voice After Undergoing Aneurysm Surgery

Dear Doctor, while browsing through net and content related to subclavian artery aneurysm in google. with respect to that i have my own query related to my mother who under went an open surgical repair for Right subclavian artery aneurysm. we came to know and detect it when she found horaseness in her voice subsequently followed by difficulty in speech which was not clear. however she is fine now after the surgery except for the post surgery pain . my question here is doctor her natural audible voice is not yet clear . what i want to know is whether it would take time for that to recover or will remain the same as the aneurysm was surgically operated and removed by the cardiothoracic surgeon and said that her voice would take time for recovery . prior to her surgery she was checked by the ENT specialist for any problem with the throat which was absent. Kindly give us your feedback regarding this as per the surgery part and treatment we had from one of the finest cardiothoracic surgeons and in hospital with all facilities at calicut. but this doubt is lying behind my mind as to why my moms speech is not yet audible will it take time or will remain for life long being not clear . now ofcourse she has no cough or any othr difficulty. but her speech is not very clear well of course during the course of talking it gets better but like whn she starts to speak its not that clear. as told above if it takes time thn normally how muc at ah time. Regards arun
Tue, 30 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Subclavian artery aneurysm is very closely related to recurrent laryngeal nerve or vagus nerve branches. It's very difficult to remove the aneurysm without touching the nerve. Complete surgery of the aneurysm is not possible without touching the nerve. This causes nerve paresis or partial weakness. This cause vocal cord weakness. It can be treated with voice therapy properly. So consult a voice therapist and start voice therapy. It will improve but can take a long time.


Regards,
Dr. Rajat Basak, ENT Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiothoracic surgery


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Lack Of Voice After Undergoing Aneurysm Surgery

Hi, Subclavian artery aneurysm is very closely related to recurrent laryngeal nerve or vagus nerve branches. It s very difficult to remove the aneurysm without touching the nerve. Complete surgery of the aneurysm is not possible without touching the nerve. This causes nerve paresis or partial weakness. This cause vocal cord weakness. It can be treated with voice therapy properly. So consult a voice therapist and start voice therapy. It will improve but can take a long time. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rajat Basak, ENT Specialist