Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of getting STD after the intercourse?

Hi doctor, I had sex with a partner two weeks back , who is married.This was the first time i had sex and i am not sure i used condomn properly. I became very much depressed after that and i started getting body pains and lethargy . She went for an Elisa test just before we had intercourse and the result was negative...The 11 th day after the incident i went for P24 antigen as well as VDR (TPHA) test . THe results are negative.Do i have the risk of getting HIV/ any other std?I am paranoid on this. I also started getting small black/white rashes on my body . I went to a skin doctor , he said these are not related to std's .I am totally confused.Please help me .
Fri, 14 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello. Thanks for writing to us at healthcaremagic

Protected sex is considered to be safe in terms of HIV and most other STD's . However, Genital warts, genital herpes and molluscum contagiosum are not totally preventable by a condom because a condom does'nt always cover the infected area.
Therefore, if you ever notice genital growths or erosions or ulcers, you must immediately see a skin specialist.

Anyway, regarding the time duration of HIV testing after this particular sexual encounter, it was a bit too soon (you tested at 11th day).
The earliest we can test for HIV with an P24 antigen (HIV Combo test) and VDRL test is 1 month.

That your sexual partner tested negative for ELISA just before intercourse, is a point in favor but an ELISA may not pick up a new/recent HIV infection, less than a month old, if she picked up HIV from someone else during the preceding month.

The rashes that you notice are likely to be unrelated and you may consult a skin specialist to know the exact nature of these.

You may get a repeat P 24 antigen test at 28 days just for your own peace of mind.
Most likely you will turn out to be negative simple because the sexual contact was a protected one.

Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Elisa


What are the chances of getting STD after the intercourse?

Hello. Thanks for writing to us at healthcaremagic Protected sex is considered to be safe in terms of HIV and most other STD s . However, Genital warts, genital herpes and molluscum contagiosum are not totally preventable by a condom because a condom does nt always cover the infected area. Therefore, if you ever notice genital growths or erosions or ulcers, you must immediately see a skin specialist. Anyway, regarding the time duration of HIV testing after this particular sexual encounter, it was a bit too soon (you tested at 11th day). The earliest we can test for HIV with an P24 antigen (HIV Combo test) and VDRL test is 1 month. That your sexual partner tested negative for ELISA just before intercourse, is a point in favor but an ELISA may not pick up a new/recent HIV infection, less than a month old, if she picked up HIV from someone else during the preceding month. The rashes that you notice are likely to be unrelated and you may consult a skin specialist to know the exact nature of these. You may get a repeat P 24 antigen test at 28 days just for your own peace of mind. Most likely you will turn out to be negative simple because the sexual contact was a protected one. Regards