Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Can One Know If A Blood Test Report Shows Concerning Results?

Hello I recently full blood panel test My results were all normal (Im a on n off smoker for the last 5 years) WbC 4.47 (STD. 4.80-11.80) RBC 5.39( STD...3.80-5.30) Hgb 18.1( STD. 11.0-16.0) Hct 50.8(STD. 33.5-47.0) MCH 33.6 (STD. 24.5-32.0) MchC 35.6(STD. 30.0-35.0) potassium is 5.1(STD. 3.5-5.0) are these concerning? My dr said its most likely bc my elevated Potassium, to cut off potassium and go back in 10 days?
Mon, 11 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Potassium is mildly raised and is not concerning. You have Hgb of 18 which is high (too much blood in your system) and is probably due to your smoking. I suggest you stop smoking to lower the Hgb levels. You should repeat the blood tests in a few months to see if the levels have improved (both Hgb and potassium)

Kind regards
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
How Can One Know If A Blood Test Report Shows Concerning Results?

Hello, Potassium is mildly raised and is not concerning. You have Hgb of 18 which is high (too much blood in your system) and is probably due to your smoking. I suggest you stop smoking to lower the Hgb levels. You should repeat the blood tests in a few months to see if the levels have improved (both Hgb and potassium) Kind regards