Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes sickness after sex with a negative HIV test?

i have made sex with one lady on 8 th oct , then afterwards i fill very bad, &got tested for rapid hiv test for both of us on 8 th nov, its comes nagative , again i had done Elisa test for both after 6 weaks, its also come negative, pl tell me how i came out of situtation

Mon, 23 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise.

Your main concern is regarding HIV diagnosis. After six week of exposure fourth generation ELISA testing can be done to effectively rule out HIV. It is advisable to repeat test again after three month of exposure. So repeat test after three month of exposure. If you want to rule out HIV earlier than western blot like molecular testing can be done. Western blot is confirmatory test for HIV as well.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I had oral sex about a month ago. I had a PCR HIV test done about 8 days after that. The result was HIV negative. I had another test...

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

My bf and I have both been tested for std and we are completely fine. But I find that certain times when he ejaculates in me, my vagina burns very...

doctor1 MD

After sex realised condom was broken,went to toilet and it felt uncomfortable peeing, not stinging or burning STI's are generally ment to take...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been diagnosed with an infection of Streptococcus Agalactiae in my prostate, after a sperm test. I always use condoms but I get...

doctor1 MD

Like have a cluster of tiny white bumps near my clitoris when I stretch the inside I my vaginal lips. I believe it s just a yeast infection but in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
