Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Sickness After Sex With A Negative HIV Test?

i have made sex with one lady on 8 th oct , then afterwards i fill very bad, &got tested for rapid hiv test for both of us on 8 th nov, its comes nagative , again i had done Elisa test for both after 6 weaks, its also come negative, pl tell me how i came out of situtation

Mon, 23 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise.

Your main concern is regarding HIV diagnosis. After six week of exposure fourth generation ELISA testing can be done to effectively rule out HIV. It is advisable to repeat test again after three month of exposure. So repeat test after three month of exposure. If you want to rule out HIV earlier than western blot like molecular testing can be done. Western blot is confirmatory test for HIV as well.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on HIV


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Sickness After Sex With A Negative HIV Test?

Hello welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise. Your main concern is regarding HIV diagnosis. After six week of exposure fourth generation ELISA testing can be done to effectively rule out HIV. It is advisable to repeat test again after three month of exposure. So repeat test after three month of exposure. If you want to rule out HIV earlier than western blot like molecular testing can be done. Western blot is confirmatory test for HIV as well. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.