Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Varicose vein on lower lip. Surgery done to remove half the vein. Laser therapy?

I have a varicose vein in my lower lip , went to a surgeon about two weeks ago and the surgeon removed part of the enlarged vein and did a biopsy on it. The biopsy came back with negative. The reason he did not remove the whole thing is because he did not want the area to look bad if he cut it all at once. The healing process was painful and inconvenient, inconvenient when I eat and brush my teeth, in fact I can only drink for the first couple days. I like to know whether if s good idea to go with Laser treatment on the remainder of the varicose vein on my lower lip, or should I stick with traditional cut and stitches?
Sat, 5 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi
You should consult a Surgeon/Plastic surgeon/Dermatologist for various treatment options.
If it a vein really,it will get collapsed once part of it is removed
IT is better to go for Laser treatment if it is available.
Please take anti inflammatory medicine for pain control.
Wish you good health
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, My mother is suffering from varicose vein for almost 12-14 years. Previously, it got fixed for that time after taking medication from...

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I have some circle type on both my hands....visited some skin specialists....they advised skin biopsy and the result for the same minimal...

doctor1 MD

hi i was by the ENT last week and their found a node in my right side the size 4,5 in my thyroid so there did a needle biopsy to see that it is...

doctor1 MD

I hope so! Sclerotic liver was a word just used to me after a test taken that showed high portal tension, I also had a Transjugular biopsy of the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
