Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Taking IUI and started with Serophene. Had HCG trigger on CD 12. Should I take up a pregnancy test?

Hi there, I started my menstruation cycle on January 5 2013 and my fertility specialist started me on Serophene on CD 3 for 5 days. I had an HCG Trigger on CD 12, with the IUI happening on CD 14. I am now on CD 25 (10 days past triggered ovulation) with my Blood Test scheduled for CD 28. Would there be a point in taking a home pregnancy test or would the first sign of HCG from the IUI be just showing up in time for the Blood Test?
Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for the query.

Since you are on Day 24, there is no point in doing urinary pregnancy test. It is more sensitive if done 1 week after missed period.
You can as well do blood beta HCG levels now as it turns out to be positive from 24 days of pregnancy.

At 5th week you can get a transvaginal ultrasound to visualize gestational sac.

Wish you good luck,
Regards,
Dr Nilofer
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Artificial insemination


Taking IUI and started with Serophene. Had HCG trigger on CD 12. Should I take up a pregnancy test?

Hello. Thanks for the query. Since you are on Day 24, there is no point in doing urinary pregnancy test. It is more sensitive if done 1 week after missed period. You can as well do blood beta HCG levels now as it turns out to be positive from 24 days of pregnancy. At 5th week you can get a transvaginal ultrasound to visualize gestational sac. Wish you good luck, Regards, Dr Nilofer