Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Sweating, hot flashes, depression due to menopause. Will botox help?

Hi doctor, I have been going through menopause since i was 40yrs old , now i feel these sweats should have stopped by now as the hot flushes did. Being aged 57yrs now and i have CFS to deal with which can be an ordeal. I am very depressed at times and it causes me not to want to socialise as make up washes straight off and hairs soaking wet not a good look, Heard that botox my help and is on the NHS is this so?
Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
don t think that s ideally what you need. you must recognize the fact that no one can live free of problems and try to manage them like that. Depression reduces your quality of life. Taking drugs while depressed could not produce the actual expected effects.
While advise to seek advise from a psychiatrist and a psychologist.
Stay while and quick recovery,
Luchuo, MD.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Menopause


Sweating, hot flashes, depression due to menopause. Will botox help?

Hi, don t think that s ideally what you need. you must recognize the fact that no one can live free of problems and try to manage them like that. Depression reduces your quality of life. Taking drugs while depressed could not produce the actual expected effects. While advise to seek advise from a psychiatrist and a psychologist. Stay while and quick recovery, Luchuo, MD.