Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment to follow for hyperthyroid

hi! my name is Ms.Simran. i am surrering fm hyperthyroid since 9th march 2011. This was the time i did my 1st blood test since my hands use to trimmer. my TSH was below 0.01, Free T3- 15, Free- 3.4. I repeated my test on 11th march and my TSH was 0.001, Free T3- 15.07, free T4-3.46 ng/dl
Please guide me the proper treatment and right doctor.
Thank You
Tue, 22 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello dear user:

Hyperthyroidism is diagnosed based on symptoms, physical exam, and blood tests to measure levels of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) and thyroid hormones T3 and T4.
You have done TSH,T3 and T4 on 9th March and after two days(11th) you repatet again the blood test?Or from 9th march 2011 you repeatet this march 11th ?

May i know please what you feel? Or what are symptoms?
Did your doctor may also an ultrasound or a nuclear medicine scan of your thyroid to see if it has nodules, or whether it is inflamed or overactive?

The most common cause of hyperthyroidism is the autoimmune disorder Graves’ disease Hyperthyroidism also may be caused by a toxic nodular or multinodular goiter,(you must to have ultrasound)

I would like to know if you consume too much iodine (either from foods or supplements) or are you taking medications containing iodine (such as amiodarone) that may cause the thyroid gland to overproduce thyroid hormones.

What about treatment ?
Hyperthyroidsi I tretamet by propylthiouracil and methimazole (Tapazole).
Symptoms usually begin to improve in six to 12 weeks,and treatment with anti-thyroid medications typically continues at least a year and often longer.(check blood test)

My advice is to consult an endocrinologist and to repeat the thyroid tests TSH,free T3 ,free T4 and an thyroid untrasound to see the actual thyroid fuction and structure.Your docter will prescription the rrigtht dose propylthiuracil or methimazol.

If you have any further queries, please feel free to ask. I would be happy to help.
Thank you for using HCM for your health problems.
Dr Klodiana Poshi
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HELLO DOCTOR I AM SUFFERING FROM LARYNGITIS FOR THE LAST ONE MONTH. MY FAMILY DOCTOR SAYS IT WILL GO AUTOMATICALLY IN A FEW DAYS TIMES IF YOU TALK...

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

46 year old female, resting heart rate 100, BP 132/96, obese, hypothyroid What can I do for severe pain after walking only 15 minutes? Pain is only...

doctor1 MD

i am taking thyrox 25mg, six months back my tsh was 3.91,t3 2.74,t4 0.56 It was 11 two years back ,I am 56 now but thyoid problem started when Iwas...

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Respected madam, I am an anaesthesiologist working in a sudivision hospital . Recently i had a pt of hypothyroidism going for cs. her starting BP...

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The...