Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Ulcer In The Stomach

I have been diagnosed with an Ulcer right at the bottom of my stomach into the intestine. I am taking sucralfate 1 gram tablets, This morning I woke up and the pain was horrible. I took Mylanta which I ended up taking the whole bottle in a 4 hour period and the pain still wont subside. I have drank some chicken broth and had jello the pain still wont go away. I just consumed a whole roll of tums and the pain still wont go away. 15 min prior to the tums I tried baking soda and water mixture but no help there. Im now drinking chamomile tea and to yet no relief I honestly feel like my stomach is being ripped apart. What should I do every time I go to the hospital and complain of pain like this they assume I just want pain meds. and I dont I have seen 3 different gastroenterologists and no one seems to want to help. Im lost and in a lot of pain.
Mon, 7 May 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.
     
In peptic ulcer disease mucosal layer of your stomach is impaired and every time the stomach acid contacts the damaged stomach wall it causes strong stomach muscle contractions and pain. Sucralfate is a good medicine to treat your current active ulcer but it cannot prevent occurring ulcers in the future. The most common cause of peptic ulcer disease is an infection called H.pylori. You should take 2 weeks (14 days) treatment to eradicate the infection. The treatment consists of 2 antibiotics (tetracycline and metronidazole) proton pump inhibitors (lansoprazole) and bismuth subsalicylate.

After the treatment, you should be checked for the eradication of infection. If the infection is eradicated but you still have some symptoms (pain or dyspepsia) PPI may be continued for 4-6 weeks. If the ulcer is caused by a medicine (NSAIDS, steroids) it should be stopped and alternative medicines with fewer side effects should be prescribed. During the treatment, you should also avoid caffeine and alcohol and eat well-balanced meal.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,      
Dr. Malik
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Antacid


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Ulcer In The Stomach

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. In peptic ulcer disease mucosal layer of your stomach is impaired and every time the stomach acid contacts the damaged stomach wall it causes strong stomach muscle contractions and pain. Sucralfate is a good medicine to treat your current active ulcer but it cannot prevent occurring ulcers in the future. The most common cause of peptic ulcer disease is an infection called H.pylori. You should take 2 weeks (14 days) treatment to eradicate the infection. The treatment consists of 2 antibiotics (tetracycline and metronidazole) proton pump inhibitors (lansoprazole) and bismuth subsalicylate. After the treatment, you should be checked for the eradication of infection. If the infection is eradicated but you still have some symptoms (pain or dyspepsia) PPI may be continued for 4-6 weeks. If the ulcer is caused by a medicine (NSAIDS, steroids) it should be stopped and alternative medicines with fewer side effects should be prescribed. During the treatment, you should also avoid caffeine and alcohol and eat well-balanced meal. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Malik