Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe inflammation and pain due to polymyalgia

Hi, I have severe inflamation and pain with my polymyalgia rheumatica and have been doing methatrexate injections. The injections have been making me feel worse. My internist is sending me to see Dr. Kelsall for more help. Do you think I should quit the methatrexate?
Fri, 17 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If methotrexate is ineffective, you can try analgesics like Gabapentin which shows good results with patients with polymyalgia. You can also try drugs like Tramadol which shows promising results in similar patients. If symptoms persist, you can consult a rheumatologist and get evaluated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Rheumatism


Suggest treatment for severe inflammation and pain due to polymyalgia

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. If methotrexate is ineffective, you can try analgesics like Gabapentin which shows good results with patients with polymyalgia. You can also try drugs like Tramadol which shows promising results in similar patients. If symptoms persist, you can consult a rheumatologist and get evaluated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain