Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for persistent fever

Hi This is athar inamdar from pune my father is have fever since past 3 months we got all the test don in three different hospitals JAHANGIR KEM and INLAKS tests include blood urine HIV lever maleria tiphoid we did the scan of whole body 2D echo all kind of blood tests he doent have chills or an other probles just fever he was treated for typhoid for 1 month last 3 weeks Dr has started TBmedicine AKURIT 4 3 tab later was increased to 4 his weight was 50kg due to bitter taste he was not eating was admitted intially brucilli test was also done still he is having fever during evenings which lasts for 3-4 hours sometimes 15-30 min and goes of automatically without paracitemol sometime fever doent come for 2 days all test were normal but having fever between 100-101 mostly 100.2-100.5 his current weight is 43.2 he is not able to eat getting unusual pain in stomach and bitterness in mouth after consuming medicine kindly suggest
Mon, 3 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Since this is a usual problem facing so many patients in this area for tuberculosis .
Now your father is having fever and also lost 10 kg approximately within 3 months .
When such patient visit with this weight I advise them to take forecox 1 tablet 2-3 hours after lunch.
ONE TABLET PANTAPRAZOLE 1 hour before lunch .
In the night levofloxacin 500 mg with pantaprazole -d .
This treatment is for 3 months . After this 2nd line of treatment
Enzyme preparation as whenever required.
Hope this will help you.
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Typhoid fever


Suggest treatment for persistent fever

Hello Since this is a usual problem facing so many patients in this area for tuberculosis . Now your father is having fever and also lost 10 kg approximately within 3 months . When such patient visit with this weight I advise them to take forecox 1 tablet 2-3 hours after lunch. ONE TABLET PANTAPRAZOLE 1 hour before lunch . In the night levofloxacin 500 mg with pantaprazole -d . This treatment is for 3 months . After this 2nd line of treatment Enzyme preparation as whenever required. Hope this will help you.