Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for constant joint pain post typhoid fever

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1778 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am having joint pain post my typhoid. Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Reactive Arthritis is helped by Ibuprofen

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

When was the typhoid fever ended? Was the course of antibiotics complete?
Do you have swelling of the joint? Was the joint tender to touch?
Did you get HLA-B27 gene test done?
Physicians label such joint pain after enteric fever as reactive arthritis and most common in genetically susceptible people.
Wysolone is never a great choice for such pain unless extreme swelling of joints unable to move out of bed.
If the pain and swelling started within one month or 8 weeks of typhoid we label as Acute phase and just treat with good anti-inflammatory (pain) medicines like Naproxen, Diclofenac along with Proton pump inhibitor like Omeprazole to prevent gastritis.
If the pain is over very long time it is good to consider sulfasalazine.
Please see a Rheumatologist and discuss what I said to you here.
Since all of the above are prescription based drugs you need to consult a doctor.
Till then you can rely on Tab Ibuprofen 400mg, thrice a day after food. This is available over the counter.
Let me know if you have further questions, happy to clarify you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Typhoid fever

doctor1 MD

I'm 37 years of age, around 55kg ,5ft and have been treated for malaria and typhoid in recent time and in the past. I have been suffering from mild pains in my middle-left of abdomen and I now feel the pain in my left part of the chest and sex organ and this has made sex unsuitable as I do not ejaculate now when I have sex and also courses weak erection. Please what could be my health situation?

doctor1 MD

I have had recent blood samples and urine and stool cultures done. I had typhoid which took months to clear whilst I am in India. I have recently been passing what I know to be part of the superficial intestine (I had a dog who died from parvovirus and he passed the same thing just before his death and which I showed to his vet!) I recently had some diarheoa but not severe. Now, however, just 5 days after the results came back normal, I have a really severe sore throat, chest, back, neck and shoulders. My arms are sore to move and to touch, and covered in mosquito bites. I have severe pain in between my shoulder blades for which I am taking continuous pain killers. My fever is 102 and up to 104, for the past 2 days. I feel like I have severe flu and cannot do anything, even moving my fingers is causing pain!!! Can I have malaria even if my tests came back showing nothing abnormal? My chest hurts to cough, so does my back.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, i have a pain in my right side of my abdomen, exactly on the place where liver is located. it started when i was in hospital treating for malaria, pneumonia and typhoid fever. the examination result for these diseases in different hospitals was different. but i took all the prescribed drugs. When I check i check my liver except there was enlargement of liver and spleen, they called Hepatosplenomegaly they told me that the size and function of the liver is fine. but still the pain after a year and half is continuing. sometimes it is low and other time very strong which i feel it very well when i asleep by that side. plus i have disc prostitution case which is not treated. So, my question is do you think that the problem is liver case or associated with the disc problem?

doctor1 MD

had severe urinary infection with high fever on 14th Feb and on CT Scan found stones in tube had laser operation and stones removed but till date fever persists. What could be the reason for the fever and chills. All test taken No Dengue,Typhoid,Malaria. CBC shows infection

doctor1 MD

Fever from 16 days. got CBC, Typhpoiid and Dengue test done.Got Typhoid Positive. (TYPHI IgG(RAPID ASSAY) - within range(Negative) (TYPHI IgG(RAPID ASSAY) - out of range(Positive) Taken medicine from 11 days.Still fever exists. Today then CBC,...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear and disturbed mind during this typhoid. Is it common to have this symptom. 8 years back I had...