Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for infertility

I had a missed miscarriage back in october, since then my menstrual cycle has been shorter than usual about 4 days now. Me and my husband are trying to conceive and i recently started accumulating breast milk and my menstrual came on. What could be the cause?
Mon, 28 May 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

The possible causes of your problem are :

-Sometimes during early pregnancy also milk production may start and abortion can lead to accumulation of milk. For which you need to take milk suppressants like cabergoline or pyridoxine.
-Increase of serum prolactin levels in body can lead to milk production and can alter The menstrual cycles also. So, please consult your gynecologist get examined and undergo serum prolactin level estimation with this the possible cause of your problem can be identified and treatment can be taken accordingly. Wearing tight well fitted support to the breast can decrease the secretion of milk and also the pain.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my progesterone is 0.2mg/dl is this normal?my prolactin level is 34.7mg/dl;is it high?

doctor1 MD

I am staying Near Anand Vihar New Delhi , I have spent 2 years of my mariage life.I want baby . We have not taking any precausion after mariage. Can you please advice what , i should do to concive my child.Should , I visit hospital for check up. You response will be highly apreciate.

doctor1 MD

i am man i marrege sence 7 years after 3 years i chick me self for inftility i find some problem in my self after that i tack some midesan after 4month my wife prignint and we have one childe sence 3 years i traing to make my wife prignint she is note prignint what i will do ?

Recent questions on  Miscarriage

doctor1 MD

Hi , My Wife had the LMP on 08/03/2014 and we found the very faint line in Urine pregnancy kit . we consulted the doctor to check the Ultrasound on 19-04-2014 , he not found any Sac. Could you please tell me , whether she is pregnant and will pregnancy continue even no visible Sac at 5-6 Weeks??

doctor1 MD

I had 5 miscarriages in last 3 years, all tests were done with me n my husband n every test was normal so no reason was found out for mc i had my last period on 22 mar , I am on duphaston from 14th day to till date (day 35) but my HPT is negative is there any chance of getting pregnant.

doctor1 MD

Either I have my period or am having a miscarriage. Lower back pain. Lots of cramping. I ve been pooping a lot and I think its a result of the cramping and of course bleeding. Only pregnant symptoms I ve had are swelling of breasts/pain but that could also be from my period.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , this is anushka i am 29year old , weight 70kg, height 5.6, asking about taking nidagen-200 , in last 1 1/2 year back pregnancy i got aborted in 2 months because of bleeding (and also that time i was taking Progesterone capsules) now the question is as of now i am concieve (1 1/2 month ) and taking Nidagen-200 , is this is safe or is this was the reason for my miscarriage .

doctor1 MD

I m three moths pregnant last night i bleeded and i hav hypothyroidism i m taking thronorm 88mcg and after bleeding i had a mole around my nose so is it due to heat i my stomach or something else plzz help ASAP.....

doctor1 MD

I am in my 3rd month of pregnancy but i hav observed blood strains is it misscariage or anything else plz let me knw

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I had few conversation with you during last two months.I am in the UK and currently at 35 weeks pregnant. History: two miscarriages, one ectopic and this successful pregnancy is with IVF. I had asked you about B12 deficiency, BPD/AC...