Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for heart arrhythmia

Hi, i have a question about my heart arrythmia. If i am feeling a random quivering sensation in my chest before or after a skipped and racing heartbeat, and it occurs with activity, stress, eating a meal, execrise, having coffee and tea and alcohol, does it sound like lone atrial fibrillation? I have seen 2 cardiologists in the past 2 years who found two hundred and something supraventricular ectopic beats in an hour with my holter monitor. They did not, however, catch my episode that i complain about..it gets worse as the years go by and i have a strong feeling this is what i am up against. ((i am a 23 year old female with 2 young kids))
Thu, 13 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

I hope your stress echocardiography and ECG is normal. If these are normal, then avoid tea, coffee, alcohol. Also, undergo thyroid status monitoring and blood pressure. If all ok then I will suggest taking low dose beta blocker as metoprolol.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Varinder Joshi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiac arrhythmia


Suggest treatment for heart arrhythmia

Hi, I hope your stress echocardiography and ECG is normal. If these are normal, then avoid tea, coffee, alcohol. Also, undergo thyroid status monitoring and blood pressure. If all ok then I will suggest taking low dose beta blocker as metoprolol. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Varinder Joshi, General & Family Physician