Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Headache And Bumps In The Back Of The Head

Hello, I was recently diagnosed with mono. I took a course of prednazone and felt better and now feel 10 times worse. I went back to the doctor because i was nauseous and vomiting. They gave me ondansetron and an antibiotic for my throat since apparently i developed a bacterial infection in my throat. My glands in my neck are very very swollen and i now have two bumps in the back of my head that are very tender and i believe giving me an excruciating head ache. Tylenol doesn t seem to be working and I am all around miserable and have been for 4 days now. I do not know what to do and it doesn t seem to be getting any better
Tue, 31 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

These are the most likely reactive lymph nodes related to the infection. Treating correctly the infection should improve these and your symptoms too. Discuss with your Doctor for these issues.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Ondansetron


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Headache And Bumps In The Back Of The Head

Hello, These are the most likely reactive lymph nodes related to the infection. Treating correctly the infection should improve these and your symptoms too. Discuss with your Doctor for these issues. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical