question-icon

Are Liquid Paraffin And Avil Safe During Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 May 2018
Question: Hi mam my cousin took avil tablet 25 mg 2 times one in her 6th week of pregnancy & another in 9th week of pregnancy for itching without consulting is there a problem now she is going for NT scan after 2 weeks

She took liquid paraffin & magnesium syrup for constipation once & also took ondansetron one time

My main concern is avil tablet & liquid paraffin kindly clarify me

If no problem seen in NT scan & then anamoly scan is it confirmed that no harm to fetus

Kindly reply me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Both liquid paraffin and Avil were taken in very small doses .
That is not likely to cause any harm to the baby.
If the anomaly scan is normal, you can be rest assured that the baby would be fine.
Please don't worry about very small occasional doses of medicines taken.
However, In future, please avoid taking any medications without consulting your gynecologist first.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (45 minutes later)
Tnk u mam
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
In future, please feel free to post direct questions to me, using the following link -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6005 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are Liquid Paraffin And Avil Safe During Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: As below Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Both liquid paraffin and Avil were taken in very small doses . That is not likely to cause any harm to the baby. If the anomaly scan is normal, you can be rest assured that the baby would be fine. Please don't worry about very small occasional doses of medicines taken. However, In future, please avoid taking any medications without consulting your gynecologist first. All the best Please feel free to discuss further