Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Getting Pregnant

I have pcos and i have been having issues getting pregnant. I have taken many doses of clomid and i have lost hope in that. My dr has prescibed me naltrexone(made at a compunded pharmacy) to treat my pcos. Do u think this will help in ability to get pregnant?
Thu, 16 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi, I think you should take some medicines like metformin and myoinositol to treat the pcod. Discuss with your doctor regarding this. You can take clomid for a maximum of 12 cycles. The chance to get pregnant in one cycle of clomid is 7 to 10 percent only. So, don't get stressed too much. Try to lose some weight and maintain a healthy lifestyle. You can go for IUI if you have tried timed intercourse with clomid. A semen analysis of your husband should be done. HSG should be done to check tubal patency. Hope I have answered your question.
Regards
Dr khushboo
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Naltrexone


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Getting Pregnant

Hi, I think you should take some medicines like metformin and myoinositol to treat the pcod. Discuss with your doctor regarding this. You can take clomid for a maximum of 12 cycles. The chance to get pregnant in one cycle of clomid is 7 to 10 percent only. So, don t get stressed too much. Try to lose some weight and maintain a healthy lifestyle. You can go for IUI if you have tried timed intercourse with clomid. A semen analysis of your husband should be done. HSG should be done to check tubal patency. Hope I have answered your question. Regards Dr khushboo