Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for bph?

I am a 56 year old with bph and am really considering green light laser procedure. It seems the way to go. Really don't want this to get into my 60s and deal with it. Taking flomax but want better results. Do you recommend this procedure? How long does this usually last for? Does it have to be repeated anytime soon? What are your thoughts and how do I find the right Dr. To perform this procedure as mine here in Buffalo ( WNY urology) does not perform this procedure.

Thanks
Mike
Tue, 18 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
As you describe, flomax is only a temporary measure,and when ever it is stopped the problem recurs.
Permanent remedy is possible only by the surgery.
I advise you to consult a urologist for diagnosis and treatment.
The approach of the surgery depends upon your and the surgeons decision depending upon the condition.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tamsulosin


Suggest treatment for bph?

Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum. As you describe, flomax is only a temporary measure,and when ever it is stopped the problem recurs. Permanent remedy is possible only by the surgery. I advise you to consult a urologist for diagnosis and treatment. The approach of the surgery depends upon your and the surgeons decision depending upon the condition. Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.