Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for a mild pneumonia

I had a physical in early January and was given a clean bill of health. On Feb 12 as I was walking through the kitchen I felt light headed and fell against the pellet stove, impacting the ribs at my left kidney area, this injury, and the bad cold I'd had for about a week, prompted me to go to the emergency room where I was diagnosed with mild pneumonia and prescribed a 5 day course of antibiotics. The nurse on seeing my urine sample. commented on its dark color. On seeing my doc 3 days later she informed me that we needed to keep checking the urine for blood. I have had 5 urine tests done since the ER visit. The first 2, done within 2 weeks of the injury to the kidney area showed some red cells, the 3 done since March 1st have come up clean. My doc referred me to a urologist, who after a quick exam, informed me that a CT scan and a cystoscopy would be necessary to rule out bladder cancer. I was given the CT scan. My question is, is the cystoscopy, this invasive surgical procedure really necessary? Can't the fact that the hematuria cleared up within 2 weeks of a trauma that is known to be its cause be reason to feel that it is not a cancer symptom?
I am 52, 180 pounds, and have never had any serious medical problems.
Thank You, Mike Herbert
Wed, 14 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello

Thank you for asking in HCM

I think for the prostate cancer it is bettter to do a blood test, PSA.For the blood in the urine better the urine test called the eritrocitar morfology in the urine to know the origin of the red cells and than to decide from the urologist wether to perform this prpcedure or not.
Thank you
Dr.Jolanda Nikolla
Pulmonologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Morning doctor, My daughter is 2 yrs old.she has high grade cough, cold since past 2 months. we have consulted two doctors in delhi. One of the...

Recent questions on  Cystoscopy

doctor1 MD

Sir, it began with a slight discomfort around lower abdomen, and has not slowly increased into burning sensation on the penis/base of the penis a...

doctor1 MD

I had several surgeries performed: laprascopic assisted vaginal hysterectomy, bilateral salpingectomies , removal of ovaries, fascism suburethral...

doctor1 MD

I have seen a urologist in Mihcigan for about three years. I ve had a cystometrogramy and cystoscopy. I m told that my prostrate is enlarged, PSA...

doctor1 MD

WISH I HAD KNOWN THERE WAS A CHARGE, WOULD NOT HAVE GONE TO ALL THIS, OF COURSE AT MY AGE I SHOULD WELL KNOW THERE IS NOTHING FOR FREE, UNLESS YOU...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr I have diabetes and cholesterol Gerd and ibs Urethal stenosis. I pass slow urine or sometimes it gets blocked. Sometimes it is normal. Dr...

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait...

doctor1 MD

I have diabetes and cholesterol . Gerd and ibs Now the main health issue is my urine gets blocked many times or if it comes very slowly. I have...