Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for headache

My daughter aged about 12 has severe headache first on the left side behind his ear & after about 15-20 minutes the pain covered the right side of the head. This is oftently repeated after 15 days, month or two. may I know what kind of pain it is & who will be the specialist doctor to whom i should consult.
Tue, 13 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

It can be occipital neuralgia, because in occipital neuralgia is condition in which the occipital nerves, the nerves that run through the scalp, are injured or inflamed. this causes headache that feel like severe piercing, throbbing or shock like pain in the upper neck, back of the head or behind the ear. You have to need for two opinion neurologist and ENT opinion, if it is really very serious.


Regards,
Dr. Ishu Bishnoi, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cluster headache


Suggest remedy for headache

Hello, It can be occipital neuralgia, because in occipital neuralgia is condition in which the occipital nerves, the nerves that run through the scalp, are injured or inflamed. this causes headache that feel like severe piercing, throbbing or shock like pain in the upper neck, back of the head or behind the ear. You have to need for two opinion neurologist and ENT opinion, if it is really very serious. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ishu Bishnoi, Neurologist, Surgical