Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for HPV virus

I am a 33 year old female and have been diagnosed with the hpv virus in 2009. I was due for a pap smear this past february for follow up but have yet to do so. But the other day I used a douche for the first time in about 10 years as I had a strong odor during menustration the week before and when I removed the douche it had an orangey red discharge on some of the holes. So i rinsed it off and repeated the process but it came out again. Do you think this is something I should be concerned with since I have been diagnosed with hpv and the fact that my grandmother on my mom's side had hpv and died from vaginal cancer?
Wed, 1 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

I would like to tell you that you are too young to get genital cancer. It is usually seen after age of 45 years. In your case it seems to be part of menstruation. I see nothing to worry. But yes if you have the persistence of symptoms then you may go to gynaecologist for evaluation. Yes I suggest you to get PAP smears regularly done as you are high risk. You must also take the vaccination for HPV as prevention.

Hope I answered your query.
Best of health
Dr. Sheetal Verma
I find this answer helpful
Infectious Diseases Specialist Dr. Sheetal Verma's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

I would like to tell you that you are too young to get genital cancer. It is usually seen after age of 45 years. In your case it seems to be part of menstruation. I see nothing to worry. But yes if you have the persistence of symptoms then you may go to gynaecologist for evaluation. Yes I suggest you to get PAP smears regularly done as you are high risk. You must also take the vaccination for HPV as prevention.

Hope I answered your query.
Best of health
Dr. Sheetal Verma
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, I just found out today that I have a high risk version of the HPV virus but my cells are normal. My doctor told me that she believes that my...

Recent questions on  Papillomavirus

doctor1 MD

I dont want to be a worry wart, but here goes. My son had an infection in his 4th finger. It was red, swollen, and the redness was traveling into...

doctor1 MD

2 months ago i had a protected sex with a prostitute..she didnt even do a oral to me...now i think i have genital warts....its on my groin...

doctor1 MD

Hi, long short is that I was diagnosed with HPV a year ago. Had surgery for lesions on cervix and laser on vaginal area for condyloms. The skin...

doctor1 MD

i am a sexually active 19 year old. i have recently noticed little redish bumps on my penis shaft. they do not petrude much though so i am...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a pap smear that came back ASC H. I had a colposcopy last week with the following results: Part A: CERVIX , 5:00, BIOPSY: LOW-GRADE...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 23yr old... I had unprotected sex with a guy when i am young before reaching my puberty(before commence of my 1st menstrual cycle) Is...

doctor1 MD

I have some very small pink round dots/marks around pubic area. they are hardly noticeable but they sometimes itch or are slightly painful. can you...