Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should i do the blood test for HIV after having an intercourse with an unknown person?

Am very sorry to say this yesterday i made an intercourse with a women. who is not a prostitue but she is a family women doing like this as his hobby some times for the money. but i went without having a condom i forgot to but that, but i just did only once just 2 minutes my penis inside thats it. but am afraid of hiv . but am sure that women doesnot have a disease like that , now what should i do to prevent when i need to do the blood test for confiorm idonot have hiv
Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
  User's Response
's  Response
Hiv antibodies appear 6 to 12 weeks after getting the disease.In rare cases upto 6 months.Blood tests before 3 months can give unclear results. It is advised that you get a blood test after 3 months of the intercourse
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir I put my mouth on the vagina of a prostitute,although nothing went wrong but i am now confused that it has not given me HIV infection.I don t know whether she was HIV +tive or-tive.I also underwent a BLood test after 9 weeks of this intercourse.The blood test was EIA test and result was Non Reactve.But still i am not satisfied because i read on a website that atleast 3 months should have passed from the date of infection for the test to give right results.MAy be i am getting a little paranoid about all this.IT has now been 75 days since that incident.Can you please help me with some test which can give me a confirmed result now so that i am no more worried. Pls help

doctor1 MD

Sir i had a oral sex with a unknown person without knowing her HIV status .. i had a blood test after 43 days (ELISA I & II) ..The result came negative so do i need further blood test ... will the accuracy level of ELISA after 43 is enough to find antibodies...looking forward for your reply i am so nervous...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor I have a question about my hiv test results. I m a female and sometime ago I had a possible exposure of giving protected oral sex and unprotected handjob and boobjob to my boyfriend of unknown status. I got semen on my hand and i had a little paper cut on my hand. I got freaked out and I tested 17 days later and it came back negative. later on I traveled to a third world country (iran) and got tested there again and this time it was 77 days after exposure. i didn t know what type of test generation they use and I wanted to get it over with so I tested for both hiv 1/2/o Abs(ELI) and p24 Ag(ECL) seperately. they both came back negative but my concern is the index value they gave me for my p24 ag which was 0.449 and in front of it it said non reactive my question is: Is my index (0.449) too high for an uninfected person? should i be worrying about this number and does it mean anything? I remember that on the day i got tested my blood looked really thick and dark and the test was done ECL..could that be the reason of my high index?

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I am having symptoms, such as a cough, constipation, fatigue, a lump near my groin, and numbness/tingling in my hands. I have been experiencing constipation and tingling in my hands for over a year now. Tested for HIV/Syphillis twice and the results came back negative. However now that I am experiencing these other symptoms I am not sure what is going on.

doctor1 MD

Hi I have right adominal pain,groin pain,lower back, and a sort of yellow white vaginal discharge. I also have bloating constipation. I have been to my doctor but said its sciatica!! Iam due to go for a sti check soon incase as condom didn t work and had to have emergeny contraception. What could I be? Thanks

doctor1 MD

hi, i had sex on june 25 with this guy. but he nutted in his condom and i got my period on july 13th. but i also had sex july 26&&28 unprotected. but im feeling bloated now and gassy and having pain in my lower left tummy and middle tummy. && i threw up once. and i took a pregnancy test today but it came up negative. but im going to take it again on august 8 just a 5 days before my period. do you think there is a possibility i am pregnant?

doctor1 MD

hello, today I had sex with my girlfriend. She is on birthcontol and I used a condom. Half way through we took a little break. I put it in a couple times and noticed something wasn t right. The condom broke. Here s my question. Is there a great chance she could get pregnant? I didn t finish, and shes on birthcontol.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
