Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I see a doctor if the child was stung on top of his ear which has turned purple?

My 4 year old son was stung on the top of his ear this afternoon. That area has turned purple. Is this normal? Or a sign that he might be allergic? I don't know if I should take him to the doctor or just ice it. What do you recommend?

Thanks in advance!
Tue, 18 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
It seems that this might be some allergic reaction to some thing bite.
Apply ice pack.
Give him antihistamine like Cetrizine or Benadryl.
If there is no response then consult your doctor.
Ok and take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Benadryl


Should I see a doctor if the child was stung on top of his ear which has turned purple?

Hi, It seems that this might be some allergic reaction to some thing bite. Apply ice pack. Give him antihistamine like Cetrizine or Benadryl. If there is no response then consult your doctor. Ok and take care.