Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I continue using finpecia and tugain after undergoing transplantation of frontal hair?

Hi
I transplanted my frontal hair on Sept 2013. After transplantation, as doctor advised i have used Tugain 5%,Finpecia & xgain shampoo for 6 months. then i realised that my hair growth is good. Later i stopped using Tugain & finpecia. from past three months i m realising the i m losing the transplanted hair. What should i do now??? Kindly suggest
Thu, 26 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI,

I can understand your concern for the less hair on scalp region with hair fall.

The scalp hair are basically genetically mediated so it depends on family pattern.You can take vitamins in the form of biotin, calicium pantothenate and other vitamin B complexes.

The tablet Finpecia you enumerated is an anti-testosterone tablets which contains finasteride in it and therefore need to take it under dermatological guidance only.

Additionally increase you protein intake on daily basis and eat sprouts. Eat a lot of green leafy vegetables and sprouts which contains vitamins and minerals necessary for normal hair function.

Minoxidil is helpful but should always be applied under dermatological supervision other wise can cause irritation on the scalp.You should consult a dermatologist and take guidance so that long term use can be maintained.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
Herr for just your information and not to discourage you, there is no permanent treatment which could grow the hair back the alopecia is gene related and age related problem and may not b consider as disease, you can only get the temporary relief or placebo effect and not the permanent one so leave it have nice day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am holding a finpecia medicine in my hand and fretting whether to use it or not. I have had a hair transplant on the front region but the...

Recent questions on  Minoxidil

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, what is the difference between Mintop & Mintop Forte? - this wrt Dr.Reddy s product I m asking here.. And also I need to know which is the...

doctor1 MD

i have seborrheic dermatitis.it has also resulted in acne as per a dermatologist. e had told me to take pabatab-bz daily and use regaine(minoxidil...

doctor1 MD

I'm 23, female, hair thinning since age 12. Diffuse. Have had scabs/pimples on scalp for weeks at a time randomly through this time. Easily go away...

doctor1 MD

I'm 28 year old and suffering from male baldness pattern. I started using RICHFEEL tricology centre's saw palmetto treatment but it didn't help,...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, I am having small to medium bald patches on vertex to front elevated side of scalp and few towards back. This is there since pas 5...

doctor1 MD

Sir I am suffering hair fall & severe head loss at middle of head. I consulted skin specialist who prescribed minoxidil solution 2% ;finaster idea...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, I am writing this to my previous interaction with you sometime before. I contacted you with regards to the problem to my hair, I had...