Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Continue Treatment For Ringworm Or For Rashes? Ringworm Not Visible Under Microscope

Hi, I recently went to see my dermatologist regarding a ringworm that I had since December. The derm took a look at my ringworm in the microscope and said that I do not have any ringworm, just some rashes . Just last week I did bleach my skin in an attempt to get rid of the ringworm. Could that have possibly be the reason why it can no longer be seen under the microscope? Most people said that once the ringworm is gone, it may come back so continue treatment of 2 weeks is necessary. My question is that if the ringworm has recently been killed can it still be seen in the microscope? My concern is whether to continue treatment as if I had a ringworm or start using the rash creams that was provided.
Thu, 31 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think ringwoorm is no longer visible under the microscope as u bleached the skin.hence the treatment of rash like atarax 25 mg at night.antibiotic twice daily and application of calamine lotion can be continued once rash disappears go for treatment for tineea corporis if bleached area is gone or cured
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Dermatophytosis


Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Continue Treatment For Ringworm Or For Rashes? Ringworm Not Visible Under Microscope

Hi i think ringwoorm is no longer visible under the microscope as u bleached the skin.hence the treatment of rash like atarax 25 mg at night.antibiotic twice daily and application of calamine lotion can be continued once rash disappears go for treatment for tineea corporis if bleached area is gone or cured