Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Borderline Leprosy

I was having boder line leprosy sympoms on the basis of diagosis and I was given MDT (PB) treatment for six months. Actually I was having on the left leg lower portion left side round patch like ringworm with numbness but with severe pain on the inner side of the same leg somewhere in the mid. They after giving PB treatment for six months advisewd me for taking nuerobian forte one BD but still I am having the pain. No doubt Nuerobean Forte Tablet relieves me to some extent but it has not proved of immense and permanent help. So you may like to advise me suitably. My id mail is YYYY@YYYY and contact number is 91-0000. Thanks, Surya Prakash
Mon, 14 Feb 2022
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Ring warm infection is due to immunodeficiency caused by leprosy medication. Continue Neurobion Forte once daily for 14 days. Visit to near dermatologist for better results.


Regards,
Dr. Shiva Kumar Ale, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Leprosy


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Borderline Leprosy

Hi, Ring warm infection is due to immunodeficiency caused by leprosy medication. Continue Neurobion Forte once daily for 14 days. Visit to near dermatologist for better results. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shiva Kumar Ale, Orthopedic Surgeon