question-icon

What Are The Signs And Symptoms Of HIV?

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Jun 2017
Question: Hello doctor can you please tell me symptoms for hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding symptoms of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr.kakkar (dermatologist).
I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
Hiv can present with lots of symptoms or no symptoms at all.
Early on it usually presents with symptoms of a flu like illness e.g fever, malaise, sore throat, rash, weight loss, candidiasisn oral thrush etc.
Later on when immunity falls infections become increasingly common e.g bacterial skin and soft tissue infections, new or reactivation tuberculosis; fungal infections like candidiasis, superficial dermatophytosis and onychomycosis and deep or disseminated fungal infections like histoplasmosis, cryptococcus etc; viral infections like herpes zoster, herpes simplex, cytomegalovirus, chicken pox, molluscum, warts etc; parasitic infections like scabies, strongyloidosis, cryptosporidiosis etc.
Still later on in HIv the patient may develop malignancies like lymphomas, kaposi sarcoma, HPV related cervical or anal cancer.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (26 minutes later)
Hi to be clear i had been physical with a girl who was working in massage parlour without protection, in order to clear my doubt i had undergone through hiv test from dr lal path lab post one week of sexual intercourse,do i still need to worry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Retesting required

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Testing just one week post risky sexual contact is not reliable. I suggest you to take another screening test at 3-4 weeks e.g a 4th generation HIV screening test (P24 antigen and anti HIV antibody test).

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (12 minutes later)
Ok i have lost some weight like almost 1.5-2 kg in around last 60 days,i had severe cough which is ok now post i had taken antibiotocs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Retesting required

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

This little weight loss is not significant. Could be due to anxiety.
Cough is also not a specific symptom of HIV . At this stage I would only suggest you to retest at 3- 4 weeks.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (38 minutes later)
I have undergone hiv and screening test today, will update you post result almost 10 weeks have been passed now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Will wait for your report

Detailed Answer:
Thanks. That should be conclusive.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (45 minutes later)
Hii please have a look at report
Do i still need to worry

Also please tell wat does these patches on my thig tells abouth
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hiv report if fine

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Your HIV screening test report is fine. It is conclusive at 10 weeks after exposure.

The image of thigh is not clear. It is too close up. Kindly upload another image.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are The Signs And Symptoms Of HIV?

Brief Answer: Regarding symptoms of HIV Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am dr.kakkar (dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. Hiv can present with lots of symptoms or no symptoms at all. Early on it usually presents with symptoms of a flu like illness e.g fever, malaise, sore throat, rash, weight loss, candidiasisn oral thrush etc. Later on when immunity falls infections become increasingly common e.g bacterial skin and soft tissue infections, new or reactivation tuberculosis; fungal infections like candidiasis, superficial dermatophytosis and onychomycosis and deep or disseminated fungal infections like histoplasmosis, cryptococcus etc; viral infections like herpes zoster, herpes simplex, cytomegalovirus, chicken pox, molluscum, warts etc; parasitic infections like scabies, strongyloidosis, cryptosporidiosis etc. Still later on in HIv the patient may develop malignancies like lymphomas, kaposi sarcoma, HPV related cervical or anal cancer. Regards