question-icon

Suggest Remedy For Skin Lesions On Finger

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015
Question: Hello Doctor,

Im 24 years old male and i have developed some dry rough white patches on my right hand fingers.

I actually had unprotected oral sex last month and aonce then i could see all these things.

I have attached a picture for the same.

Please help me out.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Skin lesion on finger

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

This skin lesion on your right finger could be due to some fungal infection or dermatophytosis.Is there nay itching or any similar lesion on any other parts of your body?
It is better if you can consult a dermatologist .At least skin scraping can be subject to KOH preparation for any fungal hype .It does not look like any chancre or primary syphilitic lesion.





Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (47 minutes later)
Hello Doctor,

Thank you for taking up my question.

Itching does happen on the other parts of the body.

Upon Scratching it becomes red and also there appears a small cut like thing especially on fingers.

I also attached another picturewhich is placed on my right arm just above the wrist.

I also feel my left hand is pumping as in some beating vibratons i feel.




doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Skin lesions following unprotected sex

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
Your skin lesion on forearm above the wrist looks like Molluscum contagiosum which can occur singly and the causative virus may be transmitted
by sexual contact.







Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (1 hour later)
Hello Doctor,

Is it something i need to worry about?

How would it be cured ?

Please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Skin lesions following unprotected sex

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

You need to see a dermatologist to confirm diagnosis.

There is no specific systemic treatment for molluscum contagiosum.
In most cases, the disease is self-limited and regresses spontaneously after 3–4 months in immunocompetent hosts.
Topical cidofovir may have some efficacy in the treatment of recalcitrant molluscum contagiosum.






Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1920 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Remedy For Skin Lesions On Finger

Brief Answer: Skin lesion on finger Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. This skin lesion on your right finger could be due to some fungal infection or dermatophytosis.Is there nay itching or any similar lesion on any other parts of your body? It is better if you can consult a dermatologist .At least skin scraping can be subject to KOH preparation for any fungal hype .It does not look like any chancre or primary syphilitic lesion. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX