Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Prescribed Seloram, Ecosprin for BP. Should I take Telma for increased BP?

I was recommended seloram25/2.5 together with Ecosprin 150 for my BP and have been on this medication for over a year now. Recently , my BP had moved up , ostensibly because of higher alcohol and salty snacks intake. I was advised Telma AM 40 in addition to the above two drugs. Your comments. Will it be advisable to discontinue Telma after the BP normalizes. Why is it necessary to have more than 1 drug for the said ailment?
Tue, 18 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello,

You have be put on four classes of antihypertensive drugs.
Beta blocker(Metoprolol), ACE inhibitor(ramipril), ARB(Telmisartan) and Calcium channel blockers(Amlodipine).

In my opinion you can continue with Telma AM because it is long acting and has cardioprotective actions.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Substance abuse


Prescribed Seloram, Ecosprin for BP. Should I take Telma for increased BP?

Hello, You have be put on four classes of antihypertensive drugs. Beta blocker(Metoprolol), ACE inhibitor(ramipril), ARB(Telmisartan) and Calcium channel blockers(Amlodipine). In my opinion you can continue with Telma AM because it is long acting and has cardioprotective actions.