Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant with spotting. Miscarriage?

Hi im 6 weeks pregnant I took a few tests and all were positive, but I took 3 ultrasounds and no fetus was seen, I started spotting bright red and my breasts r not sore anymore, I took another test and it wasn't as bright as the rest the lines were faint.. so I was wondering am I still pregnant or am I going to miscarry.. please help me..
Thu, 23 May 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi and thanks for the query,
it would be appropriate to get a proper clinical evaluation. However, its appropriate to do a control ultrasound to know if the uterus contains any tissue in the uterus. if it contains tissue without any heart beat, this could imply the fetal material is not vital. this might require evacuation. in your case, if you are noticing blood already, this could be an indication of a miscarriage. monitoring could be appropriate to know if the is completely evacuated or not. failure could lead to prolonged bleeding or infection. aspiration manually might be necessary for complete evacuation.
consult your gynecologist for proper evaluation.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Miscarriage


Pregnant with spotting. Miscarriage?

hi and thanks for the query, it would be appropriate to get a proper clinical evaluation. However, its appropriate to do a control ultrasound to know if the uterus contains any tissue in the uterus. if it contains tissue without any heart beat, this could imply the fetal material is not vital. this might require evacuation. in your case, if you are noticing blood already, this could be an indication of a miscarriage. monitoring could be appropriate to know if the is completely evacuated or not. failure could lead to prolonged bleeding or infection. aspiration manually might be necessary for complete evacuation. consult your gynecologist for proper evaluation. thanks and best regards, Luchuo, MD