Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant With High SGPT And SGOT Levels. Should I Take Medication?

I am 37 weeks pregnant . recently i checked my SGPT and SGOT as i am not feeling good.i found that it is a bit higher than the range and the previous result.the higher value is 40 but my result is 41 for ALT (SGPT) and for AST(SGOT) the higher value is 37 and my result is 36.Back 3 months it was 14 (SGPT) and 23 SGOT.i am a bit worried.Can you please confirm me whether it is any bad sign or not? should i go for any medication or not?waiting for your reply.Thanks
Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for your query.

Normal value of SGPT in Pregnancy Trimester Three: 2 to 25 U/L or 0.03 to 0.42 µkat/L.
Your value 41 is higher than normal.
Mild to moderate ALT elevations may be associated with preeclampsia, , cholestasis, mononucleosis, abuse of alcohol, fatty liver, medication use.
You need to repeat your tests after 2 weeks.
Keep checking your blood pressure.
Refer immediately if you experience headache, epigastric pain and blurring of vision.
Hope this helps.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Recent questions on Sgot


Loading Online Doctors....
Pregnant With High SGPT And SGOT Levels. Should I Take Medication?

Hello, Thanks for your query. Normal value of SGPT in Pregnancy Trimester Three: 2 to 25 U/L or 0.03 to 0.42 µkat/L. Your value 41 is higher than normal. Mild to moderate ALT elevations may be associated with preeclampsia, , cholestasis, mononucleosis, abuse of alcohol, fatty liver, medication use. You need to repeat your tests after 2 weeks. Keep checking your blood pressure. Refer immediately if you experience headache, epigastric pain and blurring of vision. Hope this helps. regards, Dr Nilofer