Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnancy symptoms were gone before miscarriage. Symptoms like breast soreness, nausea returned. Is this due to hormonal imbalance?

I had a miscarriage Oct. 27th and my OB/Gyn performed an in-office vacuum procedure the next day as I did not want to wait around for a natural miscarriage. My pregnancy symptoms were gone a few days before the miscarriage. I had a tiny bit of bleeding for a few days and have felt great since the procedure. This past Tuesday Nov. 12th my HCG was 20 and I'm due to go back two weeks later to test it again. The past two days my pregnancy symptoms returned - breasts got a lot bigger, nipples erect, bumps on areolas, almost constant nausea, some very mild crampy feelings off & on. Wondering if I could be pg again or if my hormones are just wacky right now. I never have these symptoms before my period but who knows if things have changed or if it's just my body being a bit goofy and trying to get back to normal. I had an extra CBE Digital I took this morning which was NOT PREGNANT. Although, I guess it could be too early. Plus I'm 45 so it was amazing I even got pg on my own. I feel this is probably just hormones readjusting but wondered if you could speculate. I know I will find out more when I go for the 2nd HCG test soon. Thanks!
Thu, 21 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

It's.more likely to be alteration in hormonal status as has been rightly pointed by you.there is.No cause of concern.
Regards
Dr T Shobha
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Miscarriage


Pregnancy symptoms were gone before miscarriage. Symptoms like breast soreness, nausea returned. Is this due to hormonal imbalance?

Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day It s.more likely to be alteration in hormonal status as has been rightly pointed by you.there is.No cause of concern. Regards Dr T Shobha