Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pain, swelling in ankle, joints, fatigue, bloating. Labs show high ESR, uric acid, lymphocytes. Diagnosis and treatment?

Hi , I have pain , swelling in left ankle & knee joints. feeling fatigue & having cold cough , fever often past few weeks . My blood test report show ESR 38 , uric acid 6.3 and lymphocytes 20 , others r normal. Thyroid hormones are within range & haemoglobin is 14. Stomach feels bloated & feeling low . Please help with diagnosis & suggest some treatment.
Mon, 29 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
better to consult rheumatologist as it seems seronegative polyarthritis??chronic infection is obvious from the ESR. without observation and physical examination difficult to diagnose and say treatment.pleaseconsult nearest rheumatologist for needful.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Recent questions on Hemoglobin


Pain, swelling in ankle, joints, fatigue, bloating. Labs show high ESR, uric acid, lymphocytes. Diagnosis and treatment?

better to consult rheumatologist as it seems seronegative polyarthritis??chronic infection is obvious from the ESR. without observation and physical examination difficult to diagnose and say treatment.pleaseconsult nearest rheumatologist for needful.