Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Nuclear stress test done. Findings?

can you help me understand my Nuclear stress test reults?
Resting ECG:NSR , Possible Seplat MI age indeterminate, Poor wave Progression, Nonspecific ST-T abn.
I do have Paroxysmal Supraventricular tachycardia, Carotid artery stenosis, NSVT-nonsustained VTACH and Arrhythmia. I do take 100 mg of Flecainide twice a day.
I also have mitral valve thickening and moderate regurgitation, Mild Tricuspid value regurgitaion and mild pulmonary hypertension.
thank you
Fri, 25 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine 's  Response
your result may be something else you need to right clearly and without spelling mistake however you say your test result says ECG NSR (this means normal sinus rhythm)that is normal.
Your also say there is possibility of septal (not seplat ,wrongly typed by you)MI
that means you had previous incidence of heart attack that causes a condition called MI ( means myocardial infarct) but other than there is no other hints for you getting worked.
best wishes from Dr Chowhan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiac arrhythmia


Nuclear stress test done. Findings?

your result may be something else you need to right clearly and without spelling mistake however you say your test result says ECG NSR (this means normal sinus rhythm)that is normal. Your also say there is possibility of septal (not seplat ,wrongly typed by you)MI that means you had previous incidence of heart attack that causes a condition called MI ( means myocardial infarct) but other than there is no other hints for you getting worked. best wishes from Dr Chowhan