Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Malignant nodes in carotid sheaths from metastatic cancer. Have Horner's syndrome. Burning in the eyes. Damaged vagus nerve?

I still have malignant nodes in carodit sheaths from mestatic thy roid cancer . Last surgery was radical neck disectomy resulting in horner s syndrome to right eye 9 months ago. Now my eyes are both burning so much I can hardly keep them open more than 6 hours a day, worse on right eye. I ve been afraid to mention this burning symptom for fear my doc will stop refilling my Butrans pain patch refill and not procede with planned steroid pain injections in neck. I am in a loooottt of pain and don t want docs to think my symptoms are from pain meds. Would it more likely be that this burning is from further damage to vegus nerve and active malignancy?
Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi,
We should think about other ophthalmologic cause first. There is a chance of keratitis or acute conjunctivitis also. you should visit an ophthalmologist's office. Anyway other medication has no relation to your eye condition. There doses will not be reduced for the present problem, so feel free to ask your doctor about your condition.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Buprenorphine


Malignant nodes in carotid sheaths from metastatic cancer. Have Horner's syndrome. Burning in the eyes. Damaged vagus nerve?

Hi, We should think about other ophthalmologic cause first. There is a chance of keratitis or acute conjunctivitis also. you should visit an ophthalmologist s office. Anyway other medication has no relation to your eye condition. There doses will not be reduced for the present problem, so feel free to ask your doctor about your condition.