Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is toridol injection safe to take after being treated for cancer?

hi,my name is marcia. I was treated for ovarian and fallopian cancer with cisplatin and radiation in 2011. I am now having knee ,ankle,pain that has been so severe I had to take a toridol injection. I want to know should I be very concern that this will cause anymore complication. Thank you
Fri, 12 Aug 2016
Report Abuse
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Toradol is a strong aspirin like drug. These are not associated with cancer risks. They are associated with not being able to prevent bleeding or causing bleeding or worsening bleeding. If there is ACTIVE cancer that is causing bleeding, this would be bad and otherwise there is some risk of causing stomach bleeding but this is not necessarily increased/influenced by previous cancer and treatment
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ovarian cancer


Is toridol injection safe to take after being treated for cancer?

Toradol is a strong aspirin like drug. These are not associated with cancer risks. They are associated with not being able to prevent bleeding or causing bleeding or worsening bleeding. If there is ACTIVE cancer that is causing bleeding, this would be bad and otherwise there is some risk of causing stomach bleeding but this is not necessarily increased/influenced by previous cancer and treatment