Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is the ultrasound report showing opening of internal OS a matter of concern?

Hi Doc my wife is pregnant now by 8 week day before yesterday we done a ultrasound and it tell that Ushows single intrauterine gestational sac corresponding to gestational age of 7wks 3d +-1wk by CRL of 1.19cm. fetal node seen. Cardiac activity seen. Trophoblastic reaction is seen all around. internal os is opened by 3.5mm and cervical length of aprx 3.7 cm Kindly suggest if internal os is opened is there any risk there or what we have to do now.
Mon, 24 Jul 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello sir and thank you for posting your query here..
Welcome to HealthcareMagic..

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough.

Please note..
1. The report is absolutely normal

2. 8 weeks is too early is internal OS is open, then it's not a major concern.

3. Repeat scan at 12 weeks and please consult a gynecologist if it remains open even then.

4. As of now, do not worry..

Hope this helps.
In case you need further assistance please contact me directly by searching my profile Dr Manjunath Metri.
Take care..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fetal pole


Is the ultrasound report showing opening of internal OS a matter of concern?

Hello sir and thank you for posting your query here.. Welcome to HealthcareMagic.. I read your question completely and have understood it well enough. Please note.. 1. The report is absolutely normal 2. 8 weeks is too early is internal OS is open, then it s not a major concern. 3. Repeat scan at 12 weeks and please consult a gynecologist if it remains open even then. 4. As of now, do not worry.. Hope this helps. In case you need further assistance please contact me directly by searching my profile Dr Manjunath Metri. Take care..